Skip To Main Content

Bus Routes

Bus routes for the 2024-2025 school year will be available in mid-August

MRHS Summer School 2024 Community Bus Stops

Bus #3 Community Stop Pick Up Time Drop Off Time
       
  South Harwich Post Office/Route 28 7:40 AM 10:49 AM
  Main St/Meetinghouse Rd (Visitors Ctr) 7:42 AM 10:47 AM
  Main St and Malabar Rd 7:44 AM 10:45 AM
  908 Main Street 7:47 AM 10:37 AM
  Lake St and Stony Hill Rd 7:52 AM 10:32 AM
  Main St. at Chatham Rec -------- 10:34 AM
  Old Comers Rd and Training Field Rd 7:57 AM 10:31 AM
  Orleans and Route 137 @ Hinckleys Home Center 8:02 AM 10:26 AM
  Long Pond Drive and Route 137 8:05 AM 10:21 AM
  Long Pond Drive and Lakewood Drive 8:08 AM 10:17 AM
  Pleasant Lake Ave - Park and Ride 8:11 AM 10:14 AM
  96 Queen Anne Road (Queen Anne Court) 8:16 AM 10:08 AM
  Division St. and North St. (Job Lot) 8:21 AM 10:02 AM
  Sisson Road at GoKarts 8:25 AM 9:58 AM
  Sisson Road at Cultural Arts Entrance 8:26 AM 9:53 AM
  Monomoy High School 8:28 AM leaves high school at 9:50am
       
       
Bus #4 Community Stop Pick Up Time Drop Off Time
  South Harwich Post Office/Route 28 9:18 AM 12:21 PM
  Main St/Meetinghouse Rd (Visitors Ctr) 9:21 AM 12:17 PM
  Main St and Malabar Rd 9:24 AM 12:14 PM
  908 Main Street 9:27 AM 12:11 PM
  Lake St and Stony Hill Rd 9:29 AM 12:07 PM
  Main St. at Chatham Rec ---------- 12:09 PM
  Old Comers Rd and Training Field Rd 9:34 AM 12:03 PM
  Orleans and Route 137 @ Hinckleys Home Center 9:39 AM 11:58 AM
  Long Pond Drive and Route 137 9:42 AM 11:55 AM
  Long Pond Drive and Lakewood Drive 9:45 AM 11:52 AM
  Pleasant Lake Ave - Park and Ride 9:48 AM 11:49 AM
  96 Queen Anne Road (Queen Anne Court) 9:53 AM 11:44 AM
  Division St. and North St. (Job Lot) 9:59 AM 11:38 AM
  Sisson Road at GoKarts 10:03 AM 11:34 AM
  Sisson Road at Cultural Arts Entrance 10:05 AM 11:33 AM
  Monomoy High School 10:10 AM leaves high school at 11:30am
       

We understand that the timing of both bus pickup and drop-off are important to families and our entire team works hard to meet those schedules while keeping students safe on the road. However, please remember that bus times are an approximation, at the mercy of traffic, roadwork, weather, and the speed of student boarding and unloading. It’s wise to expect a window of time for the bus and we respectfully ask that students and parents be at a stop 10 minutes in advance of the pick up and drop off time. 

If you have any questions regarding bus routes, schedules, or stops, please contact MRSD Transportation Coordinator Faith Rushnak at (617) 848-0568 or frushnak@monomoy.edu.

School choice families can request a community bus stop by completing the form here. You will be notified when your child is placed on a route, approximately 3 weeks after the start of school.

Smiling student in School Bus balloon
Faith Rushnak

Faith Rushnak

Transportation Coordinator, Administrative Assistant
Central Office

To locate your student's bus number, log into Aspen, click on Family, select the student, and click on the Bus Info tab. Students are also able to see the information in their Aspen portal by clicking on the Bus Info tab. 

Changes must be submitted via the Bus Request/Change Form

For the first two weeks of school, no changes will be made as drivers get acclimated to their routes. After September 19, changes will take no more than two weeks to complete and you will receive confirmation of the change when it occurs.